The 25th Sterling Awards

2011/2012

 
 

Outstanding Production of a Play

Death of a Salesman (The Citadel Theatre)

Red (The Citadel Theatre/Vancouver Playhouse/Canadian Stage)

Michel & Ti-Jean (Theatre Network)

The Ecstatics (Northern Light Theatre)

In On It (Theatre Network)


Timothy Ryan Award for Outstanding Production of a Musical

The Rocky Horror Show (The Citadel Theatre)

The Hoof and Mouth Advantage (Teatro La Quindicina)

The Sound of Music (The Citadel Theatre)

The Mikado (Edmonton Opera)

Chicago (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)


Outstanding New Play (award to playwright)

Little Elephants, by Belinda Cornish (Shadow Theatre)

The Adulteress, by Stewart Lemoine (Teatro La Quindicina)

Hroses: An Affront to Reason, by Jill Connell (The Maggie Tree/Azimuth Theatre)

Cleopatra’s Sister, by Trevor Schmidt (Northern Light Theatre)

With Bell’s On, by Darrin Hagen (Guys in Disguise)


Outstanding Director

Bob Baker, Death of a Salesman (The Citadel Theatre)

Bradley Moss, Michel & Ti-Jean (Theatre Network)

Kim Collier, Red (The Citadel Theatre/Vancouver Playhouse/Canadian Stage)

Trevor Schmidt, The Ecstatics (Northern Light Theatre)

Ron Jenkins, Chicago (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)


Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Val Planche, Little Elephants (Shadow Theatre)

Briana Buckmaster, The Adulteress (Teatro La Quindicina)

Sara-Jeanne Hosie, Chicago (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)

Pamela Gordon, Chicago (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)

Rebecca Northan, Blind Date (The Citadel Theatre)


Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Brian Dooley, Michel & Ti-Jean (Theatre Network)

Tom Wood, Death of a Salesman (The Citadel Theatre)

Nathan Cuckow, In On It (Theatre Network)

Vincent Hoss-Desmarais, Michel & Ti-Jean (Theatre Network)

Curt Olds, The Mikado (Edmonton Opera)


Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Shannon Blanchet, The Adulteress (Teatro la Quindicina)

Rachel Bowron, The Hoof and Mouth Advantage (Teatro la Quindicina)

Nicola Elbro, Little Elephants (Shadow Theatre)

Brenda Bazinet, Death of a Salesman (Citadel Theatre)

Stephanie Wolfe, Boeing Boeing (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)


Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Glenn Nelson, Little Elephants (Shadow Theatre)

Eric Wigston, The Adulteress (Teatro La Quindicina)

John Ullyatt, Death of a Salesman (The Citadel Theatre)

Julien Arnold, A Midsummer Night's Dream (The Citadel Theatre)

Troy O'Donnell, Twelfth Night (Freewill Shakespeare Festival)


Outstanding Independent Production

Going to St. Ives (Atlas Theatre)

With Bells On (Guys in Disguise)
Hroses: An Affront to Reason (The Maggie Tree/Azimuth Theatre)

Waiting for Godot (Wishbone Theatre)

Big Shot (Surreal SoReal Theatre)


Outstanding Set Design

David Boechler, Red (The Citadel Theatre/Vancouver Playhouse/Canadian Stage)

Tessa Stamp, Hroses: An Affront to Reason (The Maggie Tree/Azimuth Theatre)

Trevor Schmidt, Cleopatra's Sister (Northern Light Theatre)

Bobby Smale, The Scent of Compulsion (Teatro La Quindicina)

Cory Sincennes, Michel & Ti-Jean (Theatre Network)


Outstanding Costume Design

Cory Sincennes, The Rocky Horror Show (The Citadel Theatre)

Leona Brausen, The Scent of Compulsion (Teatro La Quindicina)

Deanna Finnman, The Mikado (Edmonton Opera)

Norman J. MacDonald, With Bells On (Guys in Disguise)

Narda McCarroll, Twelfth Night (Freewill Shakespeare Festival)


Outstanding Lighting Design

David Fraser, Death of a Salesman (The Citadel Theatre)

Cory Sincennes, Big Shot (Surreal SoReal Theatre)

Alan Brodie, Red (The Citadel Theatre/Vancouver Playhouse/Canadian Stage)

Adam Tsuyoshi Turnbull, Cleopatra's Sister (Northern Light Theatre)

Kevin Humphrey, Penny Plain (The Citadel Theatre/Ronnie Burkett Theatre of Marionettes)


Outstanding Score of a Play or Musical

Jeff Unger, Pinocchio (Alberta Opera)

Dave Clarke, The Ecstatics (Northern Light Theatre)

Andy Creeggan, Red (The Citadel Theatre/Vancouver Playhouse/Canadian Stage)

Aaron Macri, Hroses: An Affront to Reason (The Maggie Tree/Azimuth Theatre)

Laura Raboud, Apocalypse Prairie: The Book of Daniel (Azimuth Theatre)


Outstanding Musical Director

Don Horsburgh, The Rocky Horror Show (The Citadel Theatre)

Van Wilmott, Chicago (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)

Aaron Macri, Apocalypse Prairie: The Book of Daniel (Azimuth Theatre)

Robert Tweten, Fidellio (Edmonton Opera)

Jeff Unger, Pinocchio (Alberta Opera)


Outstanding Choreography or Fight Direction

Ryan Ash, Beowulf The King (Workshop West Theatre)

Amber Borotsik, Hroses: An Affront to Reason (Maggie Tree)

Philip Nero, The Rocky Horror Show (The Citadel Theatre)

Chelsea Preston, The Hoof and Mouth Advantage (Teatro La Quindicina)

Laura Krewski, Chicago (The Mayfield Dinner Theatre)


Individual Achievement in Production

Betty Hushluk, Stage Manager

Adam Tsuyoshi Turnbull, Production Manager

Sheila Cleasby, Electrics

Judith Darough, Wardrobe Cutter

Jim Meers, Props Builder


Outstanding Production for Young Audiences

Seussical  (Toronto Theatre for Young People/The Citadel Theatre)

Pinocchio (Alberta Opera)

Offensive Fouls (Concrete Theatre)

The Velveteen Rabbit  (Twenties Street Productions & Fort Edmonton Park)

Lig and Bittle  (Concrete Theatre)


Outstanding Artistic Achievement, Theatre for Young Audiences

Daniela Masellis, Design, Pinocchio (Alberta Opera)

Farren Timoteo, Director, Pinocchio (Alberta Opera)

Caroline Howarth, Director, Offensive Fouls (Concrete Theatre)

Byron Martin, Performance, Pinocchio (Alberta Opera)

Tracy Carroll, Director, Lig & Bittle (Concrete Theatre)

Outstanding Fringe Production

Pornstar USA (You & Me Present…)

The Tudor Queens (Send in the Girls Burlesque)

Bells are Ringing (The Plain Janes)

Bare (Patient Mango Theatre & Raw Meet Productions)

The Unseen (Chorus Productions)


Outstanding Fringe New Work (award to playwright)

Mothership Down, by Marty Chan (Paper Tiger Productions)

Mrs. Lindeman Proposes, by Stewart Lemoine (Teatro La Quindicina)

Forsooth My Lovely, by David Belke (ACME)

Cowboy Gothic, by Kenneth Brown (Theatrepublic)

Guernica, by Erika Luckert (Hidden Harlequin Theatre)


Outstanding Fringe Performance by an Actress

Jennifer Spencer, Faith Healer (Onion Theatre)

Jocelyn Ahlf, Bells Are Ringing (The Plain Janes)

Karyn Mott, Forsooth My Lovely (ACME)

Amanda Bergen, Pornstar USA (You & Me presents…)

Melanie Godbout, Danny and the Deep Blue Sea (East-Est Productions)


Outstanding Fringe Performance by an Actor

Dave Clarke, The Unseen (Chorus Productions)

Mathew Lindholm, Bare (Patient Mango Theatre & Raw Meet Productions)

Clinton Carew, Faith Healer (Onion Theatre)

Mike Zimmerman, Bells Are Ringing (The Plain James)

Ryan Parker, Cowboy Gothic (Theatrepublic)


Outstanding Fringe Director

John Hudson, The Unseen (Chorus Productions)

Kate Ryan, Bells Are Ringing (The Plain Janes)

Amanda Neufeld, Bare (Patient Mango Theatre & Raw Meet Productions)

Jon Lachlan Stewart, Guernica (Hidden Harlequin Theatre)

Troy O'Donnell, Forsooth My Lovely (ACME)


The Ross Hill Award for Career Achievement in Production

Marian Brant


The Margaret Mooney Award for Outstanding Achievement in Administration

Alana Broomfield


Outstanding Contribution to Theatre in Edmonton

Carl Hare    

 

Sterling Nominees Season 2011/2012*

recipients in red            

June 25, 2012