The 22nd Sterling Awards 2008-2009
 

Sterling Night



June 22, 2009 at The Mayfield Dinner Theatre


Your hosts

April Banigan & Mark Meer


Sterling newcomers

Kristen Padayas & Branden Martin

 
 

Outstanding Production of a Play
Extinction Song (The Citadel Theatre)
Grace (Shadow Theatre)
Love (Northern Light Theatre)
Scorched (The Citadel Theatre/ Tarragon Theatre)

Outstanding Production of a Musical
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)
The Forbidden Phoenix (The Citadel Theatre/Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People)
Little Shop of Horrors (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)
Nevermore (Catalyst Theatre)
The Flying Dutchman (Edmonton Opera)
The Wizard of Oz (The Citadel Theatre)

Outstanding New Play (award to playwright)
Nevermore, by Jonathan Christenson (Catalyst Theatre)
A Life In The Day, by Beth Graham (Maggie Tree)
Buddy, by Darrin Hagen (Theatre Network)
Extinction Song, by Ron Jenkins (The Citadel Theatre)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Amber Borotsik, Love (Northern Light Theatre)
Lally Cadeau, Doubt: A Parable (The Citadel Theatre)
Natasha Girgis, Palace of the End (Theatre Network)
Fiona Reid, The Blonde, The Brunette and The Vengeful Redhead (The Citadel Theatre)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Chris Bullough, Richard III (Freewill Shakespeare Festival)
Brendan Gall, East of Berlin (Theatre Network)
Jesse Gervais, Buddy (Theatre Network)
Ron Pederson, Extinction Song (The Citadel Theatre)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Lora Brovold, Mo & Jess Kill Susie (Northern Light Theatre)
Karen Robinson, Doubt: A Parable (The Citadel Theatre)
Myla Southward, Some Girl(s) (Northern Light Theatre)
Nadien Chu, Palace of the End (Theatre Network)

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
John Kirkpatrick, Julius Caesar (The Citadel Theatre)
Steve Pirot, The Play About The Baby (Image Theatre)
John Wright, Palace of the End (Theatre Network)
Frank Zotter, Grace (Shadow Theatre)

Outstanding Director
Jonathan Christenson, Nevermore (Catalyst Theatre)
John Hudson, Grace (Shadow Theatre)
Ron Jenkins, Extinction Song (The Citadel Theatre)
Bradley Moss, Buddy (Theatre Network)

Outstanding Independent Production
A Life In The Day (Maggie Tree)
Hello, Hello (Kill Your Television)
Last Train to Nibroc (Blarney Productions)
The Edmonton Queen (Guys in Disguise / Fringe Theatre Adventures)

Outstanding Production For Young Audiences
Apples and Oranges (Concrete Theatre)
Little Red Riding Hood (Alberta Opera)
Smoke Screen (Concrete Theatre)
The Big League (Carousel/FTA)

Outstanding Set Design
Leslie Frankish, Pride and Prejudice (The Citadel Theatre/ Banff Centre)
David Fraser, Palace of the End (Theatre Network)
Bretta Gerecke, Nevermore (Catalyst Theatre)
Camellia Koo, East of Berlin (Theatre Network)

Outstanding Costume Design
Elizabeth Allison, Peace, Love & Rock N’ Roll 2 (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)
Leslie Frankish, Pride and Prejudice (The Citadel Theatre/ Banff Centre)
Bretta Gerecke, Nevermore (Catalyst Theatre)
Narda McCarroll, Julius Caesar (The Citadel Theatre)

Outstanding Lighting Design
David Fraser, Palace of the End (Theatre Network)
Bretta Gerecke, Nevermore (Catalyst Theatre)
Narda McCarroll, Extinction Song (The Citadel Theatre)
Michael Walton, East of Berlin (Theatre Network)

Outstanding Score of a Play or Musical
Jonathan Christenson & Wade Staples, Nevermore (Catalyst Theatre)
Paul Morgan Donald, As You Like It (Freewill Shakespeare Festival)
Matthew Skopyk, Palace of the End (Theatre Network)
Chris Wynters, Wedlocked (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)

Outstanding Musical Director
Jonathan Christenson, Nevermore (Catalyst Theatre)
Don Horsburgh, The Wizard of Oz (The Citadel Theatre)
Lisa St. Clair, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)
Van Wilmott, Peace, Love & Rock N’ Roll 2 (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)

Outstanding Choreography or Fight Direction
Cindy Kerr, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Mayfield Dinner Theatre)
Laura Krewski, Nevermore (Catalyst Theatre)
Vicki St. Denys, Pride and Prejudice (The Citadel Theatre/ Banff Centre)
Adrian Young, The Forbidden Phoenix (The Citadel Theatre/Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People)

Outstanding Fringe Production
A Body of Water (Blarney Productions)
Coffee Dad Chicken Mom and the Fabulous Buddha Boi (Guy Un-Disguised)
Happy Toes (Teatro la Quindicina)
Spiral Dive (THEATrePUBLIC Theatre Society)

Outstanding Fringe New Work (award to playwright)
Spiral Dive, by Kenneth Brown (THEATrePUBLIC Theatre Society)
Coffee Dad, Chicken Mom and the Fabulous Buddha Boi, by Nick Green (Guy Un-Disguised)
Happy Toes, by Stewart Lemoine (Teatro la Quindicina)
Maggie-Now Part 3: Claude, by Jennifer Spencer (Paddy O Prosper Productions)
Anime, by Keith Wyatt (Lucid Productions)

Outstanding Fringe Performance by an Actress
Coralie Cairns, A Body of Water (Blarney Productions)
Kendra Connor, Maggie-Now Part 3: Claude (Paddy O Prosper Productions)
Beth Graham, A Body of Water (Blarney Productions)
Sharla Matkin, Meat Farce (members only theatricals)

Outstanding Fringe Performance by an Actor
Trevor Schmidt, Coffee Dad, Chicken Mom and the Fabulous Buddha Boi (Guy Un-Disguised)
John Sproule, A Body of Water (Blarney Productions)
Bryan Webb, Spiral Dive (THEATrePUBLIC Theatre Society)
Frank Zotter, The Good Thief (Golden Slumber Productions)

Outstanding Fringe Director
Kenneth Brown, Spiral Dive (THEATrePUBLIC Theatre Society)
Stewart Lemoine, Happy Toes (Teatro la Quindicina)
Wayne Paquette, A Body of Water (Blarney Productions)
Jennifer Spencer, Maggie-Now Part 3: Claude (Paddy O Prosper Productions)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Production
Marian Brant
Patrick Fraser
Owen Hutchinson

The Margaret Mooney Award for Outstanding Achievement in Administration
Danny Gagne

Outstanding Contribution to Theatre in Edmonton
Nancy Power